Representatives

MISC Executive

Learn about the council members who represent MI students on committees and and councils within the Faculty of Information and the University of Toronto

Various council members represent MI students on committees and councils within the Faculty of Information and the University of Toronto.

Want to get involved? Take a look at our current council members to see what kind of positions are available. We hold elections in the Fall for first year positions, and Spring for Upper Year positions. Make sure to check our social media and MISC newsletter for updates on how to get involved!

Representatives (2021-22)





Faculty Council


Usman Malik

Faculty Council Representative

Yuhui Wang

Faculty Council Representative

Syeda Nudrat Zehra

Faculty Council Representative

Risa de Rege

Faculty Council Representative

Eric Hanson

Faculty Council Representative

Vacant

Faculty Council Representative


Faculty of Information Alumni Association (FIAA)


Victoria Yang

Alumni Association Representative


International Students


Vacant

International Student Representative, Upper-Year

Yuhui Wang

International Student Representative, First-Year


MISC-MUSSA Liaison


Sarah Cozzarin

MISC-MUSSA Liaison


Tech Fund


Emma Ratcliffe

Tech Fund Representative, Upper-Year

Usman Malik

Tech Fund Representative, First-Year

Mansi Jain

Tech Fund Representative, Upper-Year


University of Toronto Graduate Student Union (UTGSU)


Kamilah Ebrahim

UTGSU Representative

MISC Council (2020-21)

2021-2022

Executives

President: Courtney DeMaeyer
Executive Vice-President: Vacant
VP-Operations: Will Power-Jenkins
VP-Finance: Usman Malik
VP-Communications: Julia Geisler
VP-Academic Affairs: Heba Roble

Committee Chairs

Professional Development Co-Chair, Upper-Year: Vacant
Professional Development Co-Chair, First-Year: Julia Geisler
Social Committee Co-Chairs: Ariana Cuvin, Nem Hannah Brunell
Survey Committee Co-Chair, Upper-year: Lala Kumalasari Sondjaja
Survey Committee Co-Chair, First-year: Vacant
Mental Health Committee Co-Chair, Upper-Year: Natalie Somerset
Mental Health Committee Co-Chair, First-Year: Vacant

Representatives

MISC-MUSSA Liaison: Sara Fontes
Alumni Association Representative: Victoria Yang
Tech Fund Representatives, Upper-Year: Emma Ratcliffe, Mansi Jain

Tech Fund Representative, First-Year: Usman Malik
International Student Representative, Upper-Year: Vacant
International Student Representative, First-Year: Yuhui Wang

Awards Committee Representative (Pres): Katy Czajkowski
Programs Committee Representative, Upper-Year (VP-AA): Laura Viselli
Programs Committee Representative, First-Year (EVP): Drishti Thakkar
Committee on Standing Representative (VP-AA): Heba Roble
Masters Recruitment & Admission Committee (MRAC) (VP-AA): Laura Viselli

Graduate Student Union Representative (Pres): Courtney DeMaeyer
Graduate Student Union Representative (EVP): Vacant
Graduate Student Union Representative: Kamilah Ebrahim

Faculty Council Representative (Pres): Courtney DeMaeyer
Faculty Council Representative (EVP): Vacant
Faculty Council Representative (VP-AA): Heba Roble
Faculty Council Representatives: Vacant

Working Groups

Accessibility Interests Working Group Co-Chairs: Adrian Petterson, Amy Farrow
Class of 2020 & 2021 Continuity Chair: Patty Facy
Diversity Working Group Co-Chairs: Lorena Almaraz
Part-Time Students’ Working Group: Megan Lau, Andrew Micak