Representatives

MISC Executive

Learn about the council members who represent MI students on committees and and councils within the Faculty of Information and the University of Toronto

Various council members represent MI students on committees and councils within the Faculty of Information and the University of Toronto.

Want to get involved? Take a look at our current council members to see what kind of positions are available. We hold elections in the Fall for first year positions, and Spring for Upper Year positions. Make sure to check our social media and MISC newsletter for updates on how to get involved!

Representatives (2020-21)




\

Faculty Council


Usman Malik

Faculty Council Representative

Yuhui Wang

Faculty Council Representative

Syeda Nudrat Zehra

Faculty Council Representative

Risa de Rege

Faculty Council Representative

Eric Hanson

Faculty Council Representative

Vacant

Faculty Council Representative

Faculty of Information Alumni Association (FIAA)


Victoria Yang

Alumni Association Representative

International Students


Wing Lam Tse

Alumni Association Representative

Yuhui Wang

Alumni Association Representative

MISC-MUSSA Liaison


Sara Fontes

MISC-MUSSA Liaison

Tech Fund


Running Zhang

Tech Fund Representative, Upper-Year

Usman Malik

Tech Fund Representative, First-Year

Vacant

Tech Fund Representative, Upper-Year

University of Toronto Graduate Student Union (UTGSU)


Akshata Kularni

UTGSU Representative

MISC Council (2020-21)

2020-2021

Executives

President: Katy Czajkowski
Executive Vice-President: Drishti Thakkar
VP-Operations: Eric Hanson
VP-Finance: Will Power
VP-Communications: Alexandra Wong
VP-Academic Affairs: Laura Viselli

Committee Chairs

Professional Development Co-Chair, Upper-Year: Savannah Li
Professional Development Co-Chair, First-Year: Julia Geisler
Social Committee Co-Chairs, Upper-Year: Jessica Peng, Veronica Rutherford
Social Committee Co-Chair, First-year: Ariana Cuvin
Survey Committee Co-Chair, Upper-Year: Grace Chen
Survey Committee Co-Chair, First-year: Lala Kumalasari Sondjaja
Mental Health Committee Co-Chair, Upper-Year: Michael Changhao Gao
Mental Health Committee Co-Chair, First-Year: Natalie Somerset

Representatives

MISC-MUSSA Liaison: Sara Fontes
Alumni Association Representative: Victoria Yang
Tech Fund Representatives, Upper-Year: Running Zhang, Xinyi Yu
Tech Fund Representative, First-Year: Usman Malik
International Student Representative, Upper-Year: Wing Lam Tse
International Student Representative, First-Year: Yuhui Wang

Awards Committee Representative (Pres): Katy Czajkowski
Programs Committee Representative, Upper-Year (VP-AA): Laura Viselli
Programs Committee Representative, First-Year (EVP): Drishti Thakkar
Committee on Standing Representative (VP-AA): Laura Viselli
Masters Recruitment & Admission Committee (MRAC) (VP-AA): Laura Viselli

Graduate Student Union Representative (Pres): Katy Czajkowksi
Graduate Student Union Representative (EVP): Drishti Thakkar
Graduate Student Union Representative: Akshata Kulkarni

Faculty Council Representative (Pres): Katy Czajkowski
Faculty Council Representative (EVP): Drishti Thakkar
Faculty Council Representative (VP-AA): Laura Viselli
Faculty Council Representatives: Eric Hanson, Yuhui Wang, Usman Malik, Risa de Rege Braga, Nudrat Zehra

Working Groups

Accessibility Interests Working Group Chair: TBA
Diversity Working Group Co-Chairs: TBA
Part-Time Students’ Working Group: TBA