Council Members

For the 2019-20 Academic Year:

Executives

Executive members conduct MISC’s business to facilitate other council members’ activities and various student initiatives, disseminating information to the MI student body, and acting as ex-officio members on other committees/councils.

Patty Facy

President

Katrine Czajkowski

Executive Vice President


Nicholas Lindsay-Lewis

VP-Academic Affairs

Gaurav Bamezai

VP-Communications

McKinzey Manes

VP Operations

Jason Batten-Carew

VP-Finance

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

These council members are elected by the MI student body to chair MISC’s standing committees: Academic Affairs, Professional Development, and Social committees.

Akram Wahdan

Upper Year Professional Development Co-Chair

Laura Windhorst

Social Committee Co-Chair

Abbey Krueger

Social Committee Co-Chair

Val Masters

iStudents for Mental Health Co-Chair

Lena Zhao

iStudents for Mental Health Co-Chair: First Year

Sharon Lam

Upper Year Survey Committee Co-Chair

Grace Chen

First Year Survey Committee Co-Chair

Savannah Li

First Year Professional Development Co-Chair

REPRESENTATIVES

These council members represent the interests of MI students on various committees and councils within the Faculty of Information and the University of Toronto.

Cher-Ann Chai

Alumni Association Representative

Katrine Czajkowski

Graduate Student Union Rep (EVP)

Nicholas Lindsay-Lewis

Committee on Standing Representative (VP-AA)

Nicholas Lindsay-Lewis

Programs Committee Representative, Upper Year (VP-AA)

Nicholas Lindsay-Lewis

MRAC Representative (VP-AA)

Patty Facy

Graduate Student Union Representative (P)

Katrine Czajkowski

Programs Committee Representative, First Year (EVP)

Xijia Jessica Peng

First Year Social Committee Representative

Emily Waknine

First Year Tech Fund Representative

Vipasha Shaikh

Upper Year Tech Fund Representative

Maya Pasternak

Upper Year Tech Fund Representative

Robyn Forman

Graduate Student Union Representative

Sydney Stype

MISC-MUSSA Liaison

FACULTY COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Nicholas Lindsay-Lewis

Faculty Council Representative (VP-AA)

Eric Hanson

Faculty Council Representative

Jillie Reimer

Faculty Council Representative

Kaitlyn Simpson

Faculty Council Representative

Lily Clarke

Faculty Council Representative

Wing Lam Tse

Faculty Council Representative

Victoria Yang

Faculty Council Representative

Patty Facy

Faculty Council Representative (P)

Katrine Czajkowski

Faculty Council Representative (EVP)

WORKING GROUP CHAIRS

Andrew Micak

Part-Time Working Group Co-Chair

Meagan Lau

Part-Time Working Group Co-Chair