Council Members

For the 2020-21 Academic Year:

Executives

Executive members conduct MISC’s business to facilitate other council members’ activities and various student initiatives, disseminating information to the MI student body, and acting as ex-officio members on other committees/councils.

Vacant (EVP)

Executive Vice President


Vacant (VP Ops)

VP Operations

Laura Viselli

VP-Academic Affairs

Katy Czajkowski

President

Alexandra Wong

VP-Communications

Vacant (VP Finance)

VP-Finance

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

These council members are elected by the MI student body to chair MISC’s standing committees: Academic Affairs, Professional Development, and Social committees.

Savannah Li

Upper Year Professional Development Co-Chair

Veronica Rutherford

Social Committee Co-Chair

Jessica Peng

Social Committee Co-Chair

Changhao Gao

Upper Year iStudents for Mental Health Co-Chair

Vacant (iMH Chair)

First Year iStudents for Mental Health Co-Chair

Grace Chen

Upper Year Survey Committee Co-Chair

Vacant (Survey Co-Chair)

First Year Survey Committee Co-Chair

Vacant (PD Chair)

First Year Professional Development Co-Chair

REPRESENTATIVES

These council members represent the interests of MI students on various committees and councils within the Faculty of Information and the University of Toronto.

Katy Czajkowski

Graduate Student Union Representative (P)

Vacant (EVP)

Programs Committee Representative, First Year (EVP)

Vacant (FY Tech Fund)

First Year Tech Fund Representative

Laura Viselli

Committee on Standing Representative (VP-AA)

Laura Viselli

Programs Committee Representative, Upper Year (VP-AA)

Laura Viselli

MRAC Representative (VP-AA)

Vacant (EVP)

Graduate Student Union Rep (EVP)

Victoria Yang

Alumni Association (FIAA) Representative

Vacant (Social Rep)

First Year Social Committee Representative

Akshata Kulkarni

Graduate Student Union Representative

Running Zhang

Upper Year Tech Fund Representative

Vacant (TF Rep)

Upper Year Tech Fund Representative

Sara Fontes

MISC-MUSSA Liaison

Vacant (FY Int’l Rep)

First Year International Student Representative

Wing Lam Tse

Upper Year International Student Representative

FACULTY COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Laura Viselli

Faculty Council Representative (VP-AA/HCDS)

Vacant (LIS Rep)

Faculty Council Representative (LIS)

Vacant (C&T Rep)

Faculty Council Representative (C&T)

Vacant (CIPS Rep)

Faculty Council Representative (CIPS)

Vacant (ISD Rep)

Faculty Council Representative (ISD)

Vacant (UXD Rep)

Faculty Council Representative (UXD)

Vacant (ARM Rep)

Faculty Council Representative (ARM)

Vacant (EVP)

Faculty Council Representative (EVP)

Katy Czajkowski

Faculty Council Representative (Pres)

WORKING GROUP CHAIRS

Andrew Micak

Part-Time Working Group Co-Chair

Meagan Lau

Part-Time Working Group Co-Chair

TBA

Diversity Working Group Co-Chair

TBA

Diversity Working Group Co-Chair

Adrian Petterson

Accessibility Interests Working Group Chair